SIBF 2016

Singapore International Band Festival (SIBF) 2016

Open Division

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Horwang School Wind EnsembleA Movement for RosaIrish Tune from County DerryPercy Grainger93.28GOLD
2Festive Overture, Op. 96Dmitri Shostakovich / arr. Donald Hunsberger
3Machu Picchu: City in the Sky - The mystery of the hidden Sun TempleSatoshi Yagisawa
4RatchadamnoenVanich Potavanich
5Nanyang Technological University Symphonic BandA Movement for RosaGloriosa - Symphonic Poem for BandYasuhide Ito87.13SILVER
6Procession to the End of TimeVaclav Nelhybel
BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

<< Back to Directory

Division 1

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Jasa WindsIntroitLegend of the Ancient HeroBenjamin Yeo65.70COP
2Millennia Institute Symphonic BandTrafficPersis OvertureJames L. Hosay64.53COP
3Flight of the PiasaRobert Sheldon-
4National University of Singapore Wind SymphonyThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)SidusThomas Doss85.20SILVER
5Ngee Ann Polytechnic Concert BandOctoberMusic for a FestivalPhilip Sparke90.10GOLD
6Raffles Girls’ School Symphonic BandOctoberOmisokaItaru Sakai77.70BRONZE
7Republic Polytechnic Wind SymphonyThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)Hymn to the Infinite SkySatoshi Yagisawa82.47SILVER
8Fanfare - The Benefaction from Sky and Mother EarthSatoshi Yagisawa-
9Sa-tri Wat Ra-khang Symphonic BandTrafficMusic of SpheresPhilip Sparke90.00GOLD
10Tanjong Katong Alumni BandThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)Armenian Dances Part 1Alfred Reed70.10BRONZE
11台灣新北市林口國中管樂團Festal ScenesHymn to the Sun - With the Beat of Mother EarthSatoshi Yagisawa82.60SILVER
BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

<< Back to Directory

Division 2A

wpDataTable with provided ID not found!

<< Back to Directory

Division 2B

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Anderson Military BandHeaven's LightGreen Hills FantasyThomas Doss80.83SILVER
2Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) Concert BandPortrait of a ClownMarch Beyond The Critical PointShin'ya Takahashi86.33SILVER
3The Red Covered BridgeRobert Sheldon-
4Broadrick Secondary School Concert BandHeaven's LightKing's Mountain AdventureEd Huckeby80.33SILVER
5Bukit Merah Concert BandThe Red BalloonChoreographyRobert Sheldon67.17COP
6Bukit View Military BandHeaven's LightCelebration and SongRobert Sheldon70.50BRONZE
7CHIJ Katong Convent Concert BandThe Red BalloonCovington SquareJames Swearingen91.00GOLD
8CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent Concert BandShaker VariantsTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi Yagisawa72.00BRONZE
9Chong Boon Symphonic BandHeaven's LightLighthearted MarchYo Goto73.22BRONZE
10Storm Warning!Robert Sheldon-
11Damai WindzPortrait of a ClownIntroduction and CapriceCharles Carter73.50BRONZE
12East View Secondary Military BandA Chase at MidnightHymnsong VariantsRobert W. Smith66.83COP
13Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) Concert BandPortrait of a ClownRoss RoyJacob de Haan75.50BRONZE
14Good Hope School Symphonic Band (Hong Kong)Portrait of a ClownHunting SceneSatoshi Yagisawa92.00GOLD
15Greenridge Symphonic BandThe Red BalloonTowards the Next StepYo Goto70.33BRONZE
16Overture on a Hymn TuneJohnnie Vinson-
17Guangyang Symphonic BandHeaven's LightBlue Ridge SagaJames Swearingen69.33COP
18Hai Sing Catholic School Concert BandA Chase at MidnightRiver Trail ExpeditionRobert Sheldon70.00BRONZE
19Hillgrove Secondary School Concert BandPortrait of a ClownBlue Ridge SagaJames Swearingen72.00BRONZE
20Jinjang High School Windband (Malaysia)The Red BalloonThunderbolt (A P-47 Tribute)Johnnie Vinson83.67SILVER
21Jurong Symphonic BandShaker VariantsJubilosoEd Huckeby73.50BRONZE
22Juying Secondary School Symphonic BandHeaven's LightEl Camino RealAlfred Reed / arr. Robert Longfield68.78COP
23Kranji Symphonic BandPortrait of a ClownExaltationJames Swearingen82.83SILVER
24Manjusri Concert BandA Chase at MidnightCelebration and SongRobert Sheldon84.00SILVER
25Munsang College Symphonic Band 民生書院管樂團 (Hong Kong)Heaven's LightInto the StormRobert W. Smith84.17SILVER
26Nan Chiau Wind OrchestraHeaven's LightThe Witching HourRandall D. Standridge83.00SILVER
27Peirce Wind SymphonyA Chase at MidnightIntrepid JourneyRobert Sheldon73.00BRONZE
28Queensway Secondary School Concert BandA Chase at MidnightHymnsong VariantsRobert W. Smith70.17BRONZE
29Raffles Institution Military BandHeaven's LightConcert Etude, Op. 49Alexander Goedicke / arr. David Marlatt90.78GOLD
30Fanfare No. 1Wataru Hokoyama-
31Riverside Secondary SchoolA Chase at MidnightSunburstErik Morales78.83BRONZE
32Seng Kang Secondary School Symphonic BandA Chase at MidnightAmong The CloudBrian Balmages80.83SILVER
33Suranaree Girls Wind Symphony (Thailand)Shaker VariantsTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi Yagisawa91.44GOLD
34Ghost FleetRobert Sheldon-
35Teck Whye Concert BandThe Red BalloonFields OvertureHiromi Takahashi78.33BRONZE
36The St Patrick’s School Military BandHeaven's LightFlight of ValorJames Swearingen90.00GOLD
37Whitley Symphonic BandThe Red BalloonSuite FrancaiseDarius Milhaud / arr. John Higgins70.33BRONZE
38Woodgrove Secondary School Symphonic BandHeaven's LightAdventure Tale of NeverlandDaisuke Shimizu80.83SILVER
39Yishun Secondary School Symphonic BandPortrait of a ClownAcclamationsEd Huckeby77.83BRONZE
40实外西区麓之声管乐团 (China)The Red BalloonHow to Train Your DragonJohn Powell / arr. Sean O' Loughlin67.50COP
BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

<< Back to Directory

Division 3

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERCHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Anderson Primary School Brass BandLighthearted MarchYo GotoI Have Been Working On The Railroad90.83GOLD
2Cedar Primary Brass BandThe ThundererJohn Philip SousaFanfare and TriumphJames Swearingen71.67BRONZE
3Creative Primary School Orchestra (Wind Band section)Scorpion!Richard L. SaucedoExcelsior!James Curnow71.33BRONZE
4De La Sallian BrassFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoInvictaJames Swearingen72.89BRONZE
5Nan-Yang Elementary School Wind BandInto The StormRobert W. SmithKumbayah VariationsKees Vlak94.00GOLD
6Punggol Primary School Concert BandFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoChase at MidnightTim Fisher72.17BRONZE
7Rivervale Primary School Brass BandBeyond the HighlandsBenjamin YeoNottingham SketchesTracy O. Behrman83.83SILVER
8Yishun Primary SchoolFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoA New BeginningSatoshi Yagisawa84.50SILVER
9茂名市第十一小学管乐团Into The StormRobert W. SmithTrails of GaryJames Swearingen81.00SILVER
BANDSET PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERCHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

<< Back to Directory