Singapore International Band Festival (SIBF) 2016

Open Division

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Horwang School Wind EnsembleA Movement for RosaIrish Tune from County DerryPercy Grainger93.28GOLD
2Festive Overture, Op. 96Dmitri Shostakovich / arr. Donald Hunsberger
3Machu Picchu: City in the Sky - The mystery of the hidden Sun TempleSatoshi Yagisawa
4RatchadamnoenVanich Potavanich
5Nanyang Technological University Symphonic BandA Movement for RosaGloriosa - Symphonic Poem for BandYasuhide Ito87.13SILVER
6Procession to the End of TimeVaclav Nelhybel
BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

Division 1

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Jasa WindsIntroitLegend of the Ancient HeroBenjamin Yeo65.70COP
2Millennia Institute Symphonic BandTrafficPersis OvertureJames L. Hosay64.53COP
3Flight of the PiasaRobert Sheldon-
4National University of Singapore Wind SymphonyThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)SidusThomas Doss85.20SILVER
5Ngee Ann Polytechnic Concert BandOctoberMusic for a FestivalPhilip Sparke90.10GOLD
6Raffles Girls’ School Symphonic BandOctoberOmisokaItaru Sakai77.70BRONZE
7Republic Polytechnic Wind SymphonyThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)Hymn to the Infinite SkySatoshi Yagisawa82.47SILVER
8Fanfare - The Benefaction from Sky and Mother EarthSatoshi Yagisawa-
9Sa-tri Wat Ra-khang Symphonic BandTrafficMusic of SpheresPhilip Sparke90.00GOLD
10Tanjong Katong Alumni BandThree Portraits For Band (Mvt 2+3)Armenian Dances Part 1Alfred Reed70.10BRONZE
BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

Division 2A

wpDataTable with provided ID not found!

Division 2B

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Anderson Military BandHeaven's LightGreen Hills FantasyThomas Doss80.83SILVER
2Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) Concert BandPortrait of a ClownMarch Beyond The Critical PointShin'ya Takahashi86.33SILVER
3The Red Covered BridgeRobert Sheldon-
4Broadrick Secondary School Concert BandHeaven's LightKing's Mountain AdventureEd Huckeby80.33SILVER
5Bukit Merah Concert BandThe Red BalloonChoreographyRobert Sheldon67.17COP
6Bukit View Military BandHeaven's LightCelebration and SongRobert Sheldon70.50BRONZE
7CHIJ Katong Convent Concert BandThe Red BalloonCovington SquareJames Swearingen91.00GOLD
8CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent Concert BandShaker VariantsTo Be Vivid StarsSatoshi Yagisawa72.00BRONZE
9Chong Boon Symphonic BandHeaven's LightLighthearted MarchYo Goto73.22BRONZE
10Storm Warning!Robert Sheldon-
BANDSET PIECECHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD

Division 3

wdt_IDBANDSET PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERCHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD
1Anderson Primary School Brass BandLighthearted MarchYo GotoI Have Been Working On The Railroad90.83GOLD
2Cedar Primary Brass BandThe ThundererJohn Philip SousaFanfare and TriumphJames Swearingen71.67BRONZE
3Creative Primary School Orchestra (Wind Band section)Scorpion!Richard L. SaucedoExcelsior!James Curnow71.33BRONZE
4De La Sallian BrassFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoInvictaJames Swearingen72.89BRONZE
5Nan-Yang Elementary School Wind BandInto The StormRobert W. SmithKumbayah VariationsKees Vlak94.00GOLD
6Punggol Primary School Concert BandFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoChase at MidnightTim Fisher72.17BRONZE
7Rivervale Primary School Brass BandBeyond the HighlandsBenjamin YeoNottingham SketchesTracy O. Behrman83.83SILVER
8Yishun Primary SchoolFuture of TomorrowBenjamin YeoA New BeginningSatoshi Yagisawa84.50SILVER
9茂名市第十一小学管乐团Into The StormRobert W. SmithTrails of GaryJames Swearingen81.00SILVER
BANDSET PIECECOMPOSER / ARRANGERCHOICE PIECE (s)COMPOSER / ARRANGERSCOREAWARD